Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Protection of privacy is important at Compton Cable T.V. Limited (Compton). To this end, Compton has adopted the following policy.

Protection of privacy requires that the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information satisfy the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), which came into force on January 1st, 2001. Compton supports the principles of this Act and abides by it.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Compton collects personal information as part of its activities only for the following purposes:

Establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers, its employees and other individuals with whom it deals; Provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented; Understand and assess the interests, wants and needs of customers with a view to improving products and services already offered, or to offer new products and services; Manage its businesses and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems; and fulfill its obligations resulting from the law.

Compton does not provide or sell personal information to third parties for commercial or solicitation purposes.

Personal information collected by Compton may include, as needed, information with a view to establishing or verifying the credit of persons that use, or intend to use, one or more of the products or services offered by Compton. For this purpose, Compton may obtain or share credit information on a confidential basis from or with credit evaluation organizations.

Compton may, as needed, share personal information on a confidential basis with its authorized representatives, dealers, retailers, contractors and agents.

Compton may share personal information as between its various related entities and businesses in order to avoid duplication, promote security, or increase the efficiency or quality of information systems, or otherwise to develop product or service offerings that are more interesting or relevant to the customers.

Compton obtains consent of the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means, including individual or collective agreements, forms, welcome kits, bills, or printed or electronic communications.

Compton must obtain consent with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of a person for any purpose other than the purposes identified in this policy.

Compton retains personal information only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes that it has identified with respect to such information. Compton will render anonymous, erase or destroy personal information that is no longer required for such purposes.

Use of Cookies

During your interaction with Compton's website, we may use a "cookie" to collect information anonymously and help us better understand user patterns.  A cookie is set when you enter on Compton's website. It is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser - but not you - to Compton's computers each time you visit Compton's website. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited, which allows us to enhance our client's interaction with our website. 
 
We cannot determine who you are with the cookie assigned to your computer unless you inform us.  We do not combine information gathered by a cookie with personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Compton applies, for itself and in its relations with the persons or organizations with whom it deals, procedures, practices and measures with a view to ensuring that personal information in its possession or control are adequately protected.

Compton ensures that personal information that it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Persons wishing to obtain further information on this policy or on the personal information that concerns them, to have access to such personal information, or to file a complaint in this regard, may do so to the designated privacy person at the address stated below:

Travis Campbell
Compton Communications
P.O. Box 73
Port Perry, Ontario
L9L 1A2

Persons wishing to obtain further information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or on their rights under this Act may contact the Privacy Commissioner at the privcan@fox.nstn.ca address or by calling at 1-800-282-1376.

Powered by Etomite CMS.